Privacy Policy
  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Website Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Embrace Physiotherapy is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Information collection

1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.embracephysio.sg (“our site“), at our office or via business relationship. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site or in customer service;

  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our site or otherwise and of the fulfilment of your treatment;
  • details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

1.2 We only retain personal data for as long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

2. Uses made of the information

2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Singapore include:

  • ensuring that content from our site and in offline collaterals are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • providing you with alerts, newsletters, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;
  • carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;
  • complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Singapore;
  • legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;
  • researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;
  • promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in Clause 2.2 below); or
  • purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

2.2 We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

  • your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;
  • the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing:
  • services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);
  • reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and
  • invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.
  • We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so.

3. Disclosure of your information

3.1 We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

  • personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
  • our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);
  • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Singapore; or actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside Singapore.

4. Cookies

4.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

4.3 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.4 Embrace Physiotherapy uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on the users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/policies/privacy. Some of our marketing and advertising partners may use cookies on our site. Our marketing and advertising partners may include, but are not limited to Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.

4.5 You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Embrace Physiotherapy’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

5. Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other sites (the “Linked Sites“). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Sites. We encourage our users to be aware when leaving our website to read the privacy policies or statements of each Linked Site that collects your personal data. You agree to waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will update you on the changes of our Privacy Policy by email. Your continued use of our services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

8. Data transfers

We may hold your data on servers in Singapore and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3.1 above, who may be located in or outside of Singapore.

9. Your consent and rights

9.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

9.2 Under the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA“), individuals have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
  • to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and
  • to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

9.3 You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to the following email address: help@embracephysio.sg.

9.4 In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, we have the right to and may charge a minimum fee for processing any data access request.

10. Governing law and jurisdiction

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the PDPA. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

11. Legal Disclaimer

The information on Embrace Physiotherapy’s website (https://www.embracephysio.sg/) is given in good faith to help you make informed choices about the services that we provide. While we make every effort to use up-to-date and reliable sources, we cannot accept liability for errors in the sources that we use and also cannot guarantee to find all the information relevant to your enquiry or request. All responsibility for interpretation of and action upon that information rests with you. This information and advice is offered on the understanding that if you intend to use complementary or alternative medicine or support other treatment with complementary or alternative approaches then you will consult a medical practitioner to ensure that they have a complete understanding of your situation and the complementary or alternative approach that you are considering. We do not monitor the content of third party websites. Any link provided on https://www.embracephysio.sg/ is solely for your convenience. At Embrace Physiotherapy, we do not accept any responsibility for any third party websites content or advice.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policies please contact us at help@embracephysio.sg

Last updated: December 2020

5 Star Google Reviews
Embrace Physiotherapy is committed to 5 star client satisfaction.

    5 star review  It is so amazing to have this wonderful clinic in the East! (no need to go traipsing into the hospital areas/zones to access amazing care). I started seeing Preet at Embrace during the second trimester of my pregnancy. She's a really gifted physio - the kind who provides great treatment as well as in-depth information, underscored by excellent communication skills. She really helped to relieve the pain I was experiencing. I have since received post-natal care at Embrace and have also started going to their weekly pilates classes, which are targeted for women. It makes all the difference to have a pilates teacher who's already aware of all your physio requirements! 5 stars!

    thumb Kirrilee Hughes
    November 8, 2021

    5 star review  Professional, Knowledgeable, Patient and Caring - highly recommended! I’ve completed 8 sessions with Preet to prepare for birth and a follow up post birth and was impressed at her level of care. She does a thorough assessment while keeping you comfortable and relaxed. I would highly recommend Preet

    thumb Leanne
    September 30, 2021

    5 star review  I was seen by both Mary and Preet, and have had a wonderful experience at Embrace with both of them. Strongly recommend for all new moms as essential postpartum self-care!

    thumb tryphena chan
    October 8, 2021

Embrace life. Embrace Physiotherapy.

Looking to make an appointment? We are here to help! Booking an appointment online with Embrace Physiotherapy is the most confidential, convenient way to lock in the practitioner & time you want.

Menu